Pride 2020 Weekly Schedule

This schedule is less about a party and more about community engagement and some at-home entertainment. Here’s the full weekly schedule:

MONDAYS
Human Rights Series // PRESENTED IN PART BY DELOITTE
Online panels focusing on Queer and Trans issues including, We’re
Here: 2SLGBTQ+ Youth Across Ontario Assert Needs and Experiences,
hosted by the LGBT Youth Line ; Advancing Wellbeing: Transforming
our Social Lifestyles, moderated by Lucah Rosenberg-Lee; and Global
Queer & Trans Activism During COVID19: A Panel Discussion,
presented by Dignity Network Canada, Pride Toronto and CUPE
National
LGBT2Q+ Trivia // PRESENTED BY MANULIFE
Hosted by The Arquives, In partnership with ACT – Join us for weekly
themed trivia, covering everything from pop culture to Toronto
Queer and Trans history.
TUESDAYS
Artist How To Workshops // PRESENTED BUD LIGHT

Beginner workshops on various art forms hosted by local queer artists,
including; Visual Art Basics, Drag Makeup 101; Intersessions – a DJ
workshop aimed at spotlighting the gender disparity in electronic
music; and an intro to Vogue Dance class taught by Snoopy.
Movers and Shakers // PRESENTED BY BUD LIGHT
Meet the collectives behind the hottest queer events in Toronto, and
learn how they do it! Host to be announced; featured collectives
include RUDE collective, YOHOMO, Strapped, and Rangeela.
WEDNESDAYS
Queer Shopping Channel // PRESENTED BY SALESFORCE
An unboxing of various items available in our online vendor market
[Coming soon!], hosted by Max Claude and Mango Sassi.
Train with an Olympian
In partnership with the Canadian Olympic Committee, an at-home
Q&A and workout with a queer Canadian Olympic athlete.
THURSDAYS
Sex Talk; Calls in Quarantine // PRESENTED BY TROJAN
Q&A with local queer sex therapist discussing how to maintain a safe, healthy, and exciting sex life throughout the COVID-19 quarantine.
FRIDAYS
Family Pride Fridays // PRESENTED BY MAPLE LEAF FOODS
Family-friendly programming including Zackey Lime’s Puppet Time;
Storytime; and a Crafting session hosted by CANVAS.
ASL Programming // PRESENTED BY TD
Segments of ASL programming highlighting different art forms.
Training with Tenniel // Hosted by Tenniel Rock of the Centre of
Anti-Oppressive Communication; Four Online trainings ranging from
LGBT2Q+ 101 to Anti-Oppressive Communication.
Feature Fridays //

Screenings of Queer and Trans movies, documentaries, and more with TIFF and CBC Gem .
SUNDAYS
The Morning After; Strapped Brunch Takeover

Hosted by Strapped, a local artist collective prioritizing women and non-binary POC artists and performers. Login for a dose of vitamin Strapped to cure your Sunday hangover.

Posted in Annoucer Blogs

+ Follow Us

 

Upcoming Events

  1. Harry Styles

    July 3 @ 7:00 pm - July 4 @ 11:00 pm
  2. Lady Gaga – The Chromatica Ball Tour

    August 9 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  3. Alicia Keys, The World Tour

    August 16 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm
  4. Enrique Iglesias and Ricky Martin -Toronto

    October 8 @ 7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

+ On-Air & Shows